AlltownData.com

Life in Atherton, California

Atherton Reviews California Message Board
City/State
Atherton, California population: 6914

How many black people live in Atherton? How many white people?
Number of White People5565Percentage of White people80.5%
Number of Black People87Percentage of Black people1.3%
Number of Hispanic People303Percentage of Hispanic people4.4%
Number of Asian People1134Percentage of Asian people16.4%
Number of American Indian People35Percentage of American Indian people0.5%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Atherton, California

Percent college grads: 82.6%
Percent grad school grads: 42.2%
Unemployment rate: 6.4
Median house value: 1000000
Median income: 223611


How many singles in Atherton?

Single men ages 20-34Single women ages 20-34Ratio of single men to women age
20-34
2832131.33men for each woman
Single men ages 35-44Single women ages 35-44Ratio of single men to women age
35-44
631120.56men for each woman
Single men ages 45-54Single women ages 45-54Ratio of single men to women age
45-54
62930.67men for each woman


Crimes in Atherton, California
CrimesAbsolute numbersAverage percentage chance of being a victim in
by typeof crimesOne YearFive Years
Murders00%0%
Robberies40%0%
Aggr. Assault140%1%
Burglary281%6%
Auto Theft10%0%

Weather History for Atherton, California


Atherton, California Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00000310000
February00000326000
March00000031000
April00000021900
May00000003100
June000000018120
July00000000310
August00000000310
September000000016140
October00000013000
November00000030000
December00000310000
Average year0000065109104880
How many days and how much precipitation and snow for Atherton, California?

Number of days of rain
(.1 inch or greater)
total rainfallNumber of days of snow
(.5 inch or greater)
Total snowfall
January74.0200
February73.9600
March6300
April3100
May1000
June0000
July0000
August0000
September0000
October1100
November4200
December6300
Average year39000
Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.

MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00003100000
February00002800000
March00003919000
April00000030000
May000000151600
June00000003000
July00000000031
August00000003100
September00000003000
October00000003100
November00000029100
December00002065000
Average year0000821598139031


How many hot humid days a year does Atherton, California have?
How many cloudy days a year does Atherton, California have?
How many sunny days a year does Atherton, California have? How sunny is it?
How many windy days a year does Atherton, California have? How windy is it?
See below for the answers!
MonthNumber of hot, humid daysNumber of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy daysNumber of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January00031082811
February00141407289
March01813009488
April03000011476
May03100013475
June03000017453
July03100020442
August03100019442
September03000018343
October09157016364
November00030010387
December0003109389
Average year0210421130162468176


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.