AlltownData.com

Life in Brooklyn Park, Minnesota

Brooklyn Park Reviews Minnesota Message Board
City/State
Brooklyn Park, Minnesota population: 75781

How many black people live in Brooklyn Park? How many white people?
Number of White People39594Percentage of White people52.2%
Number of Black People20244Percentage of Black people26.7%
Number of Hispanic People5372Percentage of Hispanic people7.1%
Number of Asian People12613Percentage of Asian people16.6%
Number of American Indian People999Percentage of American Indian people1.3%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Brooklyn Park, Minnesota

Percent college grads: 29.6%
Percent grad school grads: 8.1%
Unemployment rate: 7.8
Median house value: 225600
Median income: 62077


How many singles in Brooklyn Park?

Single men ages 20-34Single women ages 20-34Ratio of single men to women age
20-34
476851000.94men for each woman
Single men ages 35-44Single women ages 35-44Ratio of single men to women age
35-44
183418460.99men for each woman
Single men ages 45-54Single women ages 45-54Ratio of single men to women age
45-54
103516500.63men for each woman


Weather History for Brooklyn Park, Minnesota


Brooklyn Park, Minnesota Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00310000000
February001712000000
March000131800000
April000001911000
May000000151600
June000000017130
July00000000310
August00000003280
September000000111900
October000001714000
November000131520000
December00256000000
Average year00734433385155720
Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.

MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January03100000000
February02800000000
March010165000000
April00051780000
May000001318000
June000000131250
July00000000256
August00000000256
September00000811650
October00022180000
November09174000000
December03100000000
Average year01093316383742186012


How many hot humid days a year does Brooklyn Park, Minnesota have?
How many cloudy days a year does Brooklyn Park, Minnesota have?
How many sunny days a year does Brooklyn Park, Minnesota have? How sunny is it?
How many windy days a year does Brooklyn Park, Minnesota have? How windy is it?
See below for the answers!
MonthNumber of hot, humid daysNumber of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy daysNumber of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January014170092414
February016120081412
March03100082514
April03000082512
May03100073712
June9300006489
July311219008687
August23328009578
September0300009469
October03100092513
November03000062415
December00310082416
Average year63258107001004073147


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.