AlltownData.com

Life in Cathedral City, California

Cathedral City Reviews California Message Board
City/State
Cathedral City, California population: 51200

How many black people live in Cathedral City? How many white people?
Number of White People32537Percentage of White people63.5%
Number of Black People1737Percentage of Black people3.4%
Number of Hispanic People30897Percentage of Hispanic people60.4%
Number of Asian People3189Percentage of Asian people6.2%
Number of American Indian People902Percentage of American Indian people1.8%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Cathedral City, California

Percent college grads: 16.6%
Percent grad school grads: 6.4%
Unemployment rate: 9
Median house value: 294500
Median income: 45693


How many singles in Cathedral City?

Single men ages 20-34Single women ages 20-34Ratio of single men to women age
20-34
261128680.91men for each woman
Single men ages 35-44Single women ages 35-44Ratio of single men to women age
35-44
128110351.24men for each woman
Single men ages 45-54Single women ages 45-54Ratio of single men to women age
45-54
173113101.32men for each woman


Crimes in Cathedral City, California
CrimesAbsolute numbersAverage percentage chance of being a victim in
by typeof crimesOne YearFive Years
Murders30%0%
Robberies490%1%
Aggr. Assault1800%2%
Burglary5563%15%
Auto Theft2891%3%

Weather History for Cathedral City, California


Cathedral City, California Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00000024700
February00000002900
March00000002290
April00000000300
May00000000427
June00000000030
July00000000031
August00000000031
September00000000030
October000000001813
November00000002190
December00000031000
Average year000000557970162
Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.

MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00000031000
February00000028000
March00000320800
April00000003000
May00000003100
June00000003000
July00000003010
August00000000310
September000000017130
October00000003100
November00000003000
December00000030100
Average year000003109208450


How many hot humid days a year does Cathedral City, California have?
How many cloudy days a year does Cathedral City, California have?
How many sunny days a year does Cathedral City, California have? How sunny is it?
How many windy days a year does Cathedral City, California have? How windy is it?
See below for the answers!
MonthNumber of hot, humid daysNumber of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy daysNumber of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January000102112377
February0002809378
March001813011477
April00300013366
May00310012369
June00300014348
July00310016445
August00310017544
September001911017344
October00031015356
November000131714365
December00003113366
Average year0019010669168467379


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.