AlltownData.com

Life in Ceres, California

Ceres Reviews California Message Board
City/State
Ceres, California population: 45417

How many black people live in Ceres? How many white people?
Number of White People26217Percentage of White people57.7%
Number of Black People1536Percentage of Black people3.4%
Number of Hispanic People26126Percentage of Hispanic people57.6%
Number of Asian People4454Percentage of Asian people9.9%
Number of American Indian People1178Percentage of American Indian people2.6%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Ceres, California

Percent college grads: 9.4%
Percent grad school grads: 2%
Unemployment rate: 13.8
Median house value: 256200
Median income: 50124


How many singles in Ceres?

Single men ages 20-34Single women ages 20-34Ratio of single men to women age
20-34
332025491.3men for each woman
Single men ages 35-44Single women ages 35-44Ratio of single men to women age
35-44
88811900.75men for each woman
Single men ages 45-54Single women ages 45-54Ratio of single men to women age
45-54
94510040.94men for each woman


Crimes in Ceres, California
CrimesAbsolute numbersAverage percentage chance of being a victim in
by typeof crimesOne YearFive Years
Murders30%0%
Robberies570%1%
Aggr. Assault1010%1%
Burglary3603%12%
Auto Theft4521%5%

Weather History for Ceres, California


Ceres, California Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00000310000
February00000425000
March00000025600
April00000003000
May00000003280
June000000001515
July00000000031
August00000000031
September000000001812
October000000017140
November00000223500
December00000310000
Average year000006873617589
How many days and how much precipitation and snow for Ceres, California?

Number of days of rain
(.1 inch or greater)
total rainfallNumber of days of snow
(.5 inch or greater)
Total snowfall
January52.6100
February52.3800
March5200
April2000
May1000
June0000
July0000
August0000
September0000
October1000
November3100
December5200
Average year32000
Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.

MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00002407000
February00000028000
March000000121900
April00000002640
May00000000310
June00000000525
July00000000031
August00000000031
September00000000228
October00000008230
November000000181200
December000071410000
Average year00003114756565115


How many hot humid days a year does Ceres, California have?
How many cloudy days a year does Ceres, California have?
How many sunny days a year does Ceres, California have? How sunny is it?
How many windy days a year does Ceres, California have? How windy is it?
See below for the answers!
MonthNumber of hot, humid daysNumber of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy daysNumber of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January000031101412
February00022612158
March001021016166
April00300017165
May03010021143
June017130025021
July00229028010
August00031028010
September00030025020
October00092223032
November00003016147
December0001120131411
Average year04776133109240124960


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.