AlltownData.com

Life in Cheektowaga, New York

Cheektowaga Reviews New York Message Board
City/State
Cheektowaga, New York population: 75178

How many black people live in Cheektowaga? How many white people?
Number of White People65225Percentage of White people86.8%
Number of Black People7619Percentage of Black people10.1%
Number of Hispanic People1915Percentage of Hispanic people2.5%
Number of Asian People1515Percentage of Asian people2.1%
Number of American Indian People469Percentage of American Indian people0.6%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Cheektowaga, New York

Percent college grads: 18.7%
Percent grad school grads: 6.5%
Unemployment rate: 6.7
Median house value: 94000
Median income: 45998


How many singles in Cheektowaga?

Single men ages 20-34Single women ages 20-34Ratio of single men to women age
20-34
555842281.31men for each woman
Single men ages 35-44Single women ages 35-44Ratio of single men to women age
35-44
171918480.93men for each woman
Single men ages 45-54Single women ages 45-54Ratio of single men to women age
45-54
214923470.92men for each woman


Weather History for Cheektowaga, New York


Cheektowaga, New York Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00031000000
February00029000000
March000102100000
April00004224000
May00000027400
June00000003000
July000000013180
August00000003100
September000000111900
October000001813000
November00002190000
December00028300000
Average year0009849495597180
How many days and how much precipitation and snow for Cheektowaga, New York?

Number of days of rain
(.1 inch or greater)
total rainfallNumber of days of snow
(.5 inch or greater)
Total snowfall
January83.181025.3
February72.49517.3
March72412
April7312
May7300
June7300
July6300
August6300
September7300
October8310
November8457
December931227
Average year93404094
Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.

MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January03100000000
February02800000000
March010210000000
April000121800000
May00001246000
June00000027300
July00000002830
August00000013000
September00000917400
October00002290000
November00227100000
December02740000000
Average year09647194242516530


How many hot humid days a year does Cheektowaga, New York have?
How many cloudy days a year does Cheektowaga, New York have?
How many sunny days a year does Cheektowaga, New York have? How sunny is it?
How many windy days a year does Cheektowaga, New York have? How windy is it?
See below for the answers!
MonthNumber of hot, humid daysNumber of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy daysNumber of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January03100032519
February02800032516
March03100062516
April03000072514
May03100073712
June0300007479
July14238008598
August0031007588
September06240074710
October03100063713
November03000042616
December03100032519
Average year143026300734083165


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.