AlltownData.com

Life in Chester, Montana

Chester Reviews Montana Message Board
City/State
Chester, Montana population: 847

How many black people live in Chester? How many white people?
Number of White People824Percentage of White people97.3%
Number of Black People5Percentage of Black people0.6%
Number of Hispanic People0Percentage of Hispanic people0%
Number of Asian People11Percentage of Asian people1.3%
Number of American Indian People12Percentage of American Indian people1.4%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Chester, Montana

Percent college grads: 16.7%
Percent grad school grads: 1.7%
Unemployment rate: 0
Median house value: 76400
Median income: 37695


How many singles in Chester?

Single men ages 20-34Single women ages 20-34Ratio of single men to women age
20-34
842men for each woman
Single men ages 35-44Single women ages 35-44Ratio of single men to women age
35-44
210-9999men for each woman
Single men ages 45-54Single women ages 45-54Ratio of single men to women age
45-54
11270.41men for each woman


Weather History for Chester, Montana


Chester, Montana Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00238000000
February00029000000
March00042430000
April00000246000
May00000026500
June00000003000
July00000004270
August00000007240
September000000131700
October000011812000
November000141600000
December001219000000
Average year00357441455763510
Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.

MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January02470000000
February016120000000
March001211710000
April00000219000
May000000131800
June000000019110
July00000000238
August00000000274
September00000042240
October000011812000
November01515900000
December05251000000
Average year0466117274038596512


How many hot humid days a year does Chester, Montana have?
How many cloudy days a year does Chester, Montana have?
How many sunny days a year does Chester, Montana have? How sunny is it?
How many windy days a year does Chester, Montana have? How windy is it?
See below for the answers!
MonthNumber of hot, humid daysNumber of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy daysNumber of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January0031008038
February0028007038
March01417008138
April0300008136
May0301007146
June01812008144
July00274011132
August002110011122
September0030009124
October01714008135
November0921008138
December01714008137
Average year0135216140106154172


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.