AlltownData.com

Life in Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin

Elkhart Lake Reviews Wisconsin Message Board
City/State
Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin population: 967

How many black people live in Elkhart Lake? How many white people?
Number of White People945Percentage of White people97.7%
Number of Black People3Percentage of Black people0.3%
Number of Hispanic People15Percentage of Hispanic people1.5%
Number of Asian People2Percentage of Asian people0.2%
Number of American Indian People9Percentage of American Indian people0.9%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin

Percent college grads: 27.3%
Percent grad school grads: 7%
Unemployment rate: 3.3
Median house value: 175000
Median income: 55417


How many singles in Elkhart Lake?

Single men ages 20-34Single women ages 20-34Ratio of single men to women age
20-34
41152.73men for each woman
Single men ages 35-44Single women ages 35-44Ratio of single men to women age
35-44
22250.88men for each woman
Single men ages 45-54Single women ages 45-54Ratio of single men to women age
45-54
29102.9men for each woman


Crimes in Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin
CrimesAbsolute numbersAverage percentage chance of being a victim in
by typeof crimesOne YearFive Years
Murders00%0%
Robberies10%0%
Aggr. Assault00%0%
Burglary21%2%
Auto Theft00%0%

Weather History for Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin


Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00310000000
February001217000000
March000131800000
April00004233000
May00000027400
June00000002910
July00000000310
August00000002740
September000000121800
October000001912000
November00071940000
December001318000000
Average year00565541465478360
How many days and how much precipitation and snow for Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin?

Number of days of rain
(.1 inch or greater)
total rainfallNumber of days of snow
(.5 inch or greater)
Total snowfall
January31.47612.8
February31.33410.2
March5137
April6312
May7300
June7400
July7300
August6400
September6300
October6200
November5223
December41511
Average year70342449
Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.

MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January03100000000
February02800000000
March09139000000
April001101162000
May000000191200
June000000016140
July00000000310
August00000000310
September00000072210
October00031477000
November04224000000
December03100000000
Average year0103362615233550770


How many hot humid days a year does Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin have?
How many cloudy days a year does Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin have?
How many sunny days a year does Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin have? How sunny is it?
How many windy days a year does Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin have? How windy is it?
See below for the answers!
MonthNumber of hot, humid daysNumber of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy daysNumber of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January026500111315
February024400101312
March031000121412
April030000111411
May025600122510
June50300013257
July3101813014366
August120130014267
September02262013258
October031000121412
November030000101314
December022900101316
Average year482011194501482256136


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.