AlltownData.com

Life in Goldsboro, North Carolina

Goldsboro Reviews North Carolina Message Board
City/State
Goldsboro, North Carolina population: 36437

How many black people live in Goldsboro? How many white people?
Number of White People14295Percentage of White people39.2%
Number of Black People20383Percentage of Black people55.9%
Number of Hispanic People1742Percentage of Hispanic people4.7%
Number of Asian People1045Percentage of Asian people2.8%
Number of American Indian People354Percentage of American Indian people1%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Goldsboro, North Carolina

Percent college grads: 18.5%
Percent grad school grads: 6.6%
Unemployment rate: 11.7
Median house value: 118900
Median income: 33879


How many singles in Goldsboro?

Single men ages 20-34Single women ages 20-34Ratio of single men to women age
20-34
300724291.24men for each woman
Single men ages 35-44Single women ages 35-44Ratio of single men to women age
35-44
11729541.23men for each woman
Single men ages 45-54Single women ages 45-54Ratio of single men to women age
45-54
120616160.75men for each woman


Crimes in Goldsboro, North Carolina
CrimesAbsolute numbersAverage percentage chance of being a victim in
by typeof crimesOne YearFive Years
Murders50%0%
Robberies1050%1%
Aggr. Assault2731%4%
Burglary7346%26%
Auto Theft1280%2%

Weather History for Goldsboro, North Carolina


Goldsboro, North Carolina Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00000310000
February00000290000
March00000229000
April00000032700
May000000011200
June00000000300
July000000001120
August00000000310
September00000005250
October00000013000
November00000030000
December00000310000
Average year0000093637311720
How many days and how much precipitation and snow for Goldsboro, North Carolina?

Number of days of rain
(.1 inch or greater)
total rainfallNumber of days of snow
(.5 inch or greater)
Total snowfall
January73.6803
February63.4200.4
March6400
April6300
May6300
June6300
July7500
August8500
September6600
October4200
November4300
December6300
Average year774824
Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.

MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January000181300000
February00002800000
March000011200000
April00000025500
May00000042250
June00000000300
July00000000310
August00000000310
September00000000237
October00000002830
November00002520300
December00003100000
Average year00018852549581237


How many hot humid days a year does Goldsboro, North Carolina have?
How many cloudy days a year does Goldsboro, North Carolina have?
How many sunny days a year does Goldsboro, North Carolina have? How sunny is it?
How many windy days a year does Goldsboro, North Carolina have? How windy is it?
See below for the answers!
MonthNumber of hot, humid daysNumber of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy daysNumber of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January00031092612
February001216072511
March00310092711
April0030008379
May50151607499
June300030065107
July3100161565117
August310013065117
September21002649488
October000191211368
November00025511269
December00031092611
Average year118088211661054499114


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.