AlltownData.com

Life in Granite City, Illinois

Granite City Reviews Illinois Message Board
City/State
Granite City, Illinois population: 29849

How many black people live in Granite City? How many white people?
Number of White People26722Percentage of White people89.5%
Number of Black People1931Percentage of Black people6.5%
Number of Hispanic People1588Percentage of Hispanic people5.2%
Number of Asian People297Percentage of Asian people0.9%
Number of American Indian People295Percentage of American Indian people1%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Granite City, Illinois

Percent college grads: 11.5%
Percent grad school grads: 3.7%
Unemployment rate: 10.9
Median house value: 83400
Median income: 38845


How many singles in Granite City?

Single men ages 20-34Single women ages 20-34Ratio of single men to women age
20-34
173721780.8men for each woman
Single men ages 35-44Single women ages 35-44Ratio of single men to women age
35-44
9638271.16men for each woman
Single men ages 45-54Single women ages 45-54Ratio of single men to women age
45-54
86510110.86men for each woman


Crimes in Granite City, Illinois
CrimesAbsolute numbersAverage percentage chance of being a victim in
by typeof crimesOne YearFive Years
Murders00%0%
Robberies220%0%
Aggr. Assault1050%2%
Burglary2813%13%
Auto Theft60%0%

Weather History for Granite City, Illinois


Granite City, Illinois Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00023800000
February00002900000
March00004252000
April00000024600
May00000003010
June00000000300
July00000000310
August00000000310
September000000013170
October000000191200
November00003198000
December00032800000
Average year00026724453611100
Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.

MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00310000000
February00226000000
March00072220000
April000001812000
May00000022900
June000000010200
July00000000301
August000000001912
September000000051312
October000001031800
November00072030000
December00310000000
Average year008420423337428225


How many hot humid days a year does Granite City, Illinois have?
How many cloudy days a year does Granite City, Illinois have?
How many sunny days a year does Granite City, Illinois have? How sunny is it?
How many windy days a year does Granite City, Illinois have? How windy is it?
See below for the answers!
MonthNumber of hot, humid daysNumber of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy daysNumber of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January02920072515
February02800062513
March03100072613
April03000073611
May118130063811
June30030006598
July310161507696
August31003109686
September1501713011467
October00310011369
November02820082512
December03010072515
Average year108194112590984584132


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.