AlltownData.com

Life in Greene, Rhode Island

Greene Reviews Rhode Island Message Board
City/State
Greene, Rhode Island population: 888

How many black people live in Greene? How many white people?
Number of White People862Percentage of White people97.1%
Number of Black People8Percentage of Black people0.9%
Number of Hispanic People13Percentage of Hispanic people1.5%
Number of Asian People8Percentage of Asian people0.9%
Number of American Indian People3Percentage of American Indian people0.3%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Greene, Rhode Island

Percent college grads: 29.1%
Percent grad school grads: 6.7%
Unemployment rate: 13.6
Median house value: 274400
Median income: 74205


How many singles in Greene?

Single men ages 20-34Single women ages 20-34Ratio of single men to women age
20-34
80292.76men for each woman
Single men ages 35-44Single women ages 35-44Ratio of single men to women age
35-44
32152.14men for each woman
Single men ages 45-54Single women ages 45-54Ratio of single men to women age
45-54
12230.52men for each woman


Weather History for Greene, Rhode Island


Greene, Rhode Island Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00031000000
February00024500000
March00002830000
April00000228000
May00000025600
June00000003000
July000000019120
August00000003100
September000000121800
October000001516000
November000016140000
December000211000000
Average year00076595461104120
How many days and how much precipitation and snow for Greene, Rhode Island?

Number of days of rain
(.1 inch or greater)
total rainfallNumber of days of snow
(.5 inch or greater)
Total snowfall
January74.28814.7
February63.96612.4
March75511
April7413
May8300
June6400
July6300
August6400
September6400
October7400
November7422
December74613
Average year86533057
Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.

MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January02740000000
February07210000000
March00208300000
April00002370000
May000002011000
June000000181110
July00000000310
August000000015160
September00000021540
October000010117300
November003131400000
December00310000000
Average year034792150385734520


How many hot humid days a year does Greene, Rhode Island have?
How many cloudy days a year does Greene, Rhode Island have?
How many sunny days a year does Greene, Rhode Island have? How sunny is it?
How many windy days a year does Greene, Rhode Island have? How windy is it?
See below for the answers!
MonthNumber of hot, humid daysNumber of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy daysNumber of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January03100083513
February02800083511
March03100083613
April03000062712
May03100064812
June118120064810
July311714006598
August23031007598
September0822008479
October03100093610
November02910083611
December03100083513
Average year552858000944686134


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.