AlltownData.com

Life in Junction City, California

Junction City Reviews California Message Board
City/State
Junction City, California population: 680

How many black people live in Junction City? How many white people?
Number of White People597Percentage of White people87.8%
Number of Black People3Percentage of Black people0.4%
Number of Hispanic People56Percentage of Hispanic people8.2%
Number of Asian People11Percentage of Asian people1.6%
Number of American Indian People53Percentage of American Indian people7.8%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Junction City, California

Percent college grads: 23.7%
Percent grad school grads: 5%
Unemployment rate: 22.9
Median house value: 261100
Median income: 47868


How many singles in Junction City?

Single men ages 20-34Single women ages 20-34Ratio of single men to women age
20-34
931620.57men for each woman
Single men ages 35-44Single women ages 35-44Ratio of single men to women age
35-44
570.71men for each woman
Single men ages 45-54Single women ages 45-54Ratio of single men to women age
45-54
24770.31men for each woman


Weather History for Junction City, California


Junction City, California Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00002560000
February00000290000
March000001021000
April00000025500
May00000002740
June00000000291
July00000000031
August00000000031
September00000000264
October00000081670
November00003207000
December00003100000
Average year0000596561486667
How many days and how much precipitation and snow for Junction City, California?

Number of days of rain
(.1 inch or greater)
total rainfallNumber of days of snow
(.5 inch or greater)
Total snowfall
January96.4712.6
February85.8401.1
March6400
April5200
May3100
June1000
July0000
August0000
September1000
October3200
November7500
December9713
Average year583837
Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.

MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00002803000
February000031114000
March00000023800
April00000003000
May00000003280
June00000000624
July00000000031
August00000000031
September00000000030
October000000010201
November00000022800
December000010165000
Average year00004127675954117


How many hot humid days a year does Junction City, California have?
How many cloudy days a year does Junction City, California have?
How many sunny days a year does Junction City, California have? How sunny is it?
How many windy days a year does Junction City, California have? How windy is it?
See below for the answers!
MonthNumber of hot, humid daysNumber of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy daysNumber of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January000031121313
February0001711111411
March00031014159
April00030015157
May00031018155
June00030022132
July000112027020
August00003127020
September00012924121
October00003121134
November00003014149
December000031131313
Average year000151214222164580


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.