AlltownData.com

Life in Lancaster, California

Lancaster Reviews California Message Board
City/State
Lancaster, California population: 156633

How many black people live in Lancaster? How many white people?
Number of White People77734Percentage of White people49.6%
Number of Black People35558Percentage of Black people22.7%
Number of Hispanic People62261Percentage of Hispanic people39.7%
Number of Asian People9716Percentage of Asian people6.2%
Number of American Indian People3310Percentage of American Indian people2.1%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Lancaster, California

Percent college grads: 16.8%
Percent grad school grads: 5%
Unemployment rate: 10
Median house value: 252100
Median income: 51192


How many singles in Lancaster?

Single men ages 20-34Single women ages 20-34Ratio of single men to women age
20-34
1023780341.27men for each woman
Single men ages 35-44Single women ages 35-44Ratio of single men to women age
35-44
366037030.99men for each woman
Single men ages 45-54Single women ages 45-54Ratio of single men to women age
45-54
369139270.94men for each woman


Crimes in Lancaster, California
CrimesAbsolute numbersAverage percentage chance of being a victim in
by typeof crimesOne YearFive Years
Murders70%0%
Robberies2550%1%
Aggr. Assault5780%2%
Burglary10332%10%
Auto Theft4390%2%

Weather History for Lancaster, California


Lancaster, California Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00000310000
February00000128000
March00000031000
April00000012900
May00000007240
June000000001218
July00000000031
August00000000031
September000000001218
October000000017140
November00000022800
December00000292000
Average year000006184616298
How many days and how much precipitation and snow for Lancaster, California?

Number of days of rain
(.1 inch or greater)
total rainfallNumber of days of snow
(.5 inch or greater)
Total snowfall
January31.500.4
February31.7800.6
March2100
April1000
May0000
June0000
July0000
August0000
September0000
October0000
November1000
December2101
Average year16712
Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.

MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00000031000
February00000028000
March00000031000
April000000171300
May00000003100
June00000003000
July00000003100
August00000003100
September00000003000
October00000003100
November00000042600
December00000031000
Average year00000014222300


How many hot humid days a year does Lancaster, California have?
How many cloudy days a year does Lancaster, California have?
How many sunny days a year does Lancaster, California have? How sunny is it?
How many windy days a year does Lancaster, California have? How windy is it?
See below for the answers!
MonthNumber of hot, humid daysNumber of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy daysNumber of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January000201112377
February00111709377
March00310011477
April02370013465
May012190013457
June00300015456
July00310017543
August00310018443
September00300016444
October001021015455
November00030014464
December00026512476
Average year03520011416171517369


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.