AlltownData.com

Life in Mound Valley, Kansas

Mound Valley Reviews Kansas Message Board
City/State
Mound Valley, Kansas population: 407

How many black people live in Mound Valley? How many white people?
Number of White People378Percentage of White people92.9%
Number of Black People2Percentage of Black people0.5%
Number of Hispanic People12Percentage of Hispanic people3%
Number of Asian People0Percentage of Asian people0%
Number of American Indian People21Percentage of American Indian people5.2%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Mound Valley, Kansas

Percent college grads: 4.6%
Percent grad school grads: 0.4%
Unemployment rate: 13.4
Median house value: 47700
Median income: 33098


How many singles in Mound Valley?

Single men ages 20-34Single women ages 20-34Ratio of single men to women age
20-34
22270.81men for each woman
Single men ages 35-44Single women ages 35-44Ratio of single men to women age
35-44
13121.08men for each woman
Single men ages 45-54Single women ages 45-54Ratio of single men to women age
45-54
6130.46men for each woman


Weather History for Mound Valley, Kansas


Mound Valley, Kansas Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00003100000
February000019100000
March00000238000
April00000022800
May00000003010
June00000000300
July000000001120
August00000000823
September000000011190
October000000141700
November000011910000
December00003100000
Average year0000825254666943
How many days and how much precipitation and snow for Mound Valley, Kansas?

Number of days of rain
(.1 inch or greater)
total rainfallNumber of days of snow
(.5 inch or greater)
Total snowfall
January31.6513
February31.9500.9
March5301
April6400
May8600
June7500
July5300
August4300
September5400
October5400
November4200
December4213
Average year664549
Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.

MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January000112000000
February000121600000
March00003280000
April000003121500
May000000102010
June00000001524
July00000000031
August00000000031
September000000001218
October00000002560
November000001416000
December000121180000
Average year000355053386124104


How many hot humid days a year does Mound Valley, Kansas have?
How many cloudy days a year does Mound Valley, Kansas have?
How many sunny days a year does Mound Valley, Kansas have? How sunny is it?
How many windy days a year does Mound Valley, Kansas have? How windy is it?
See below for the answers!
MonthNumber of hot, humid daysNumber of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy daysNumber of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January003100122411
February01990092411
March031000112512
April030000103610
May173100093710
June3018120010586
July310274013573
August3101912013674
September250255013456
October09220014249
November030000122411
December052600122412
Average year1341731712101414270111


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.