AlltownData.com

Life in Nelsonville, Wisconsin

Nelsonville Reviews Wisconsin Message Board
City/State
Nelsonville, Wisconsin population: 155

How many black people live in Nelsonville? How many white people?
Number of White People150Percentage of White people96.8%
Number of Black People1Percentage of Black people0.6%
Number of Hispanic People3Percentage of Hispanic people1.9%
Number of Asian People2Percentage of Asian people1.2%
Number of American Indian People1Percentage of American Indian people0.6%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Nelsonville, Wisconsin

Percent college grads: 30.4%
Percent grad school grads: 9.6%
Unemployment rate: 0
Median house value: 134600
Median income: 56667


How many singles in Nelsonville?

Single men ages 20-34Single women ages 20-34Ratio of single men to women age
20-34
6100.6men for each woman
Single men ages 35-44Single women ages 35-44Ratio of single men to women age
35-44
270.29men for each woman
Single men ages 45-54Single women ages 45-54Ratio of single men to women age
45-54
20-9999men for each woman


Weather History for Nelsonville, Wisconsin


Nelsonville, Wisconsin Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00310000000
February001910000000
March000161500000
April00005214000
May00000027400
June00000003000
July000000020110
August00000003100
September000000161400
October00001237000
November000121800000
December00238000000
Average year00734639445499110
How many days and how much precipitation and snow for Nelsonville, Wisconsin?

Number of days of rain
(.1 inch or greater)
total rainfallNumber of days of snow
(.5 inch or greater)
Total snowfall
January31.05311.7
February31.0229.4
March5127
April6202
May7300
June7400
July7300
August6300
September6300
October5200
November4211
December41412
Average year70321444
Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.

MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January03100000000
February02800000000
March09139000000
April001101162000
May000000191200
June000000016140
July00000000310
August00000000310
September00000072210
October00031477000
November04224000000
December03100000000
Average year0103362615233550770


How many hot humid days a year does Nelsonville, Wisconsin have?
How many cloudy days a year does Nelsonville, Wisconsin have?
How many sunny days a year does Nelsonville, Wisconsin have? How sunny is it?
How many windy days a year does Nelsonville, Wisconsin have? How windy is it?
See below for the answers!
MonthNumber of hot, humid daysNumber of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy daysNumber of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January026500111315
February024400101312
March031000121412
April030000111411
May025600122510
June50300013257
July3101813014366
August120130014267
September02262013258
October031000121412
November030000101314
December022900101316
Average year482011194501482256136


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.