AlltownData.com

Life in North Rock Springs, Wyoming

North Rock Springs Reviews Wyoming Message Board
City/State
North Rock Springs, Wyoming population: 2207

How many black people live in North Rock Springs? How many white people?
Number of White People2039Percentage of White people92.4%
Number of Black People11Percentage of Black people0.5%
Number of Hispanic People238Percentage of Hispanic people10.7%
Number of Asian People11Percentage of Asian people0.5%
Number of American Indian People51Percentage of American Indian people2.3%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

North Rock Springs, Wyoming

Percent college grads: 20.1%
Percent grad school grads: 5.1%
Unemployment rate: 0.4
Median house value: 219100
Median income: 90833


How many singles in North Rock Springs?

Single men ages 20-34Single women ages 20-34Ratio of single men to women age
20-34
195862.26men for each woman
Single men ages 35-44Single women ages 35-44Ratio of single men to women age
35-44
29410.71men for each woman
Single men ages 45-54Single women ages 45-54Ratio of single men to women age
45-54
77282.75men for each woman


Weather History for North Rock Springs, Wyoming


North Rock Springs, Wyoming Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00031000000
February00023600000
March000020110000
April000001911000
May00000024700
June00000002370
July00000000310
August00000000310
September00000032610
October000001120000
November00071760000
December00031000000
Average year0009243475856700
Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.

MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00031000000
February000141400000
March000017140000
April00003243000
May000000181300
June000000016140
July00000000229
August00000000310
September00000022170
October00000922000
November00041970000
December00031000000
Average year0008053544550749


How many hot humid days a year does North Rock Springs, Wyoming have?
How many cloudy days a year does North Rock Springs, Wyoming have?
How many sunny days a year does North Rock Springs, Wyoming have? How sunny is it?
How many windy days a year does North Rock Springs, Wyoming have? How windy is it?
See below for the answers!
MonthNumber of hot, humid daysNumber of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy daysNumber of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January00003117147
February00002815147
March00062515148
April00030013258
May00027414258
June000161417254
July00003121143
August00003120242
September00003018144
October00003117156
November00003016147
December00003118137
Average year00079286207215776


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.