AlltownData.com

Life in Peotone, Illinois

Peotone Reviews Illinois Message Board
City/State
Peotone, Illinois population: 4142

How many black people live in Peotone? How many white people?
Number of White People3992Percentage of White people96.4%
Number of Black People50Percentage of Black people1.2%
Number of Hispanic People217Percentage of Hispanic people5.3%
Number of Asian People26Percentage of Asian people0.6%
Number of American Indian People17Percentage of American Indian people0.4%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Peotone, Illinois

Percent college grads: 27.6%
Percent grad school grads: 9.3%
Unemployment rate: 4.8
Median house value: 214100
Median income: 64917


How many singles in Peotone?

Single men ages 20-34Single women ages 20-34Ratio of single men to women age
20-34
2001671.2men for each woman
Single men ages 35-44Single women ages 35-44Ratio of single men to women age
35-44
75481.56men for each woman
Single men ages 45-54Single women ages 45-54Ratio of single men to women age
45-54
681020.67men for each woman


Crimes in Peotone, Illinois
CrimesAbsolute numbersAverage percentage chance of being a victim in
by typeof crimesOne YearFive Years
Murders00%0%
Robberies00%0%
Aggr. Assault10%0%
Burglary71%2%
Auto Theft00%0%

Weather History for Peotone, Illinois


Peotone, Illinois Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00031000000
February00029000000
March00002470000
April000001614000
May000000151600
June000000014160
July00000000310
August00000000310
September00000022710
October00000823000
November000018120000
December00030100000
Average year0009043435457790
How many days and how much precipitation and snow for Peotone, Illinois?

Number of days of rain
(.1 inch or greater)
total rainfallNumber of days of snow
(.5 inch or greater)
Total snowfall
January41.9928.4
February41.8527.9
March6214
April7300
May7400
June6400
July6400
August5400
September5300
October6300
November6300
December5225
Average year7241927
Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.

MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January03100000000
February02260000000
March00208300000
April00002190000
May000001120000
June000000107130
July00000000310
August00000001300
September000000712110
October00001495300
November00178500000
December02740000000
Average year080471643294223850


How many hot humid days a year does Peotone, Illinois have?
How many cloudy days a year does Peotone, Illinois have?
How many sunny days a year does Peotone, Illinois have? How sunny is it?
How many windy days a year does Peotone, Illinois have? How windy is it?
See below for the answers!
MonthNumber of hot, humid daysNumber of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy daysNumber of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January03100071516
February02800061513
March03100062714
April03000062712
May03100073811
June161416007498
July310310075107
August31031008597
September1624009378
October03100083711
November03000062614
December03100071516
Average year7926310200893890143


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.