AlltownData.com

Life in St. Lawrence, South Dakota

St. Lawrence Reviews South Dakota Message Board
City/State
St. Lawrence, South Dakota population: 198

How many black people live in St. Lawrence? How many white people?
Number of White People196Percentage of White people99%
Number of Black People0Percentage of Black people0%
Number of Hispanic People0Percentage of Hispanic people0%
Number of Asian People1Percentage of Asian people0.5%
Number of American Indian People1Percentage of American Indian people0.5%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

St. Lawrence, South Dakota

Percent college grads: 6.5%
Percent grad school grads: 1.6%
Unemployment rate: 2.9
Median house value: 37500
Median income: 46250


How many singles in St. Lawrence?

Single men ages 20-34Single women ages 20-34Ratio of single men to women age
20-34
010men for each woman
Single men ages 35-44Single women ages 35-44Ratio of single men to women age
35-44
070men for each woman
Single men ages 45-54Single women ages 45-54Ratio of single men to women age
45-54
450.8men for each woman


Weather History for St. Lawrence, South Dakota


St. Lawrence, South Dakota Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00310000000
February00722000000
March00082210000
April000001911000
May000000181300
June000000020100
July00000000310
August00000000310
September00000062400
October000001615000
November000111540000
December002110000000
Average year00595137405057720
How many days and how much precipitation and snow for St. Lawrence, South Dakota?

Number of days of rain
(.1 inch or greater)
total rainfallNumber of days of snow
(.5 inch or greater)
Total snowfall
January10.3114.2
February10.6148.6
March3157
April4212
May6300
June6300
July5200
August5200
September4200
October3200
November2015
December1016
Average year45211734
Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.

MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January02290000000
February05230000000
March001212430000
April000001713000
May00000072400
June00000009138
July00000000031
August00000000130
September000000019110
October000001612300
November00416820000
December010210000000
Average year0376928123832552569


How many hot humid days a year does St. Lawrence, South Dakota have?
How many cloudy days a year does St. Lawrence, South Dakota have?
How many sunny days a year does St. Lawrence, South Dakota have? How sunny is it?
How many windy days a year does St. Lawrence, South Dakota have? How windy is it?
See below for the answers!
MonthNumber of hot, humid daysNumber of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy daysNumber of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January031000131312
February028000111311
March031000121312
April030000131410
May03100013259
June113000015256
July3117140019244
August3019120018244
September03000016147
October03100015149
November030000131311
December031000141312
Average year7233926001782152112


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.