AlltownData.com

Life in Valdese, North Carolina

Valdese Reviews North Carolina Message Board
City/State
Valdese, North Carolina population: 4490

How many black people live in Valdese? How many white people?
Number of White People4164Percentage of White people92.7%
Number of Black People89Percentage of Black people2%
Number of Hispanic People131Percentage of Hispanic people2.9%
Number of Asian People156Percentage of Asian people3.5%
Number of American Indian People27Percentage of American Indian people0.6%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Valdese, North Carolina

Percent college grads: 21.3%
Percent grad school grads: 8.5%
Unemployment rate: 5.2
Median house value: 123300
Median income: 37194


How many singles in Valdese?

Single men ages 20-34Single women ages 20-34Ratio of single men to women age
20-34
2391521.57men for each woman
Single men ages 35-44Single women ages 35-44Ratio of single men to women age
35-44
124562.22men for each woman
Single men ages 45-54Single women ages 45-54Ratio of single men to women age
45-54
411080.38men for each woman


Crimes in Valdese, North Carolina
CrimesAbsolute numbersAverage percentage chance of being a victim in
by typeof crimesOne YearFive Years
Murders00%0%
Robberies10%0%
Aggr. Assault10%0%
Burglary262%8%
Auto Theft10%0%

Weather History for Valdese, North Carolina


Valdese, North Carolina Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00002920000
February00000290000
March000001219000
April000000151500
May00000002650
June00000000300
July00000000310
August00000000310
September000000017130
October000000151600
November000001317000
December000017140000
Average year0000467066741100
How many days and how much precipitation and snow for Valdese, North Carolina?

Number of days of rain
(.1 inch or greater)
total rainfallNumber of days of snow
(.5 inch or greater)
Total snowfall
January64.0300.8
February63.9701.1
March6401
April6300
May7300
June7400
July7400
August7400
September5400
October5300
November5300
December6400
Average year784813
Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.

MonthNumber of Days below zero (degrees)Number of Days 0-20's (degrees)Number of Days 20's (degrees)Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees)Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January000141700000
February00002800000
March00004261000
April00000022800
May00000072130
June00000000300
July00000000310
August00000000310
September000000001614
October00000002920
November00002915400
December00003010000
Average year000148136456211314


How many hot humid days a year does Valdese, North Carolina have?
How many cloudy days a year does Valdese, North Carolina have?
How many sunny days a year does Valdese, North Carolina have? How sunny is it?
How many windy days a year does Valdese, North Carolina have? How windy is it?
See below for the answers!
MonthNumber of hot, humid daysNumber of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy daysNumber of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January000283102512
February00028072512
March001615093611
April00171309379
May4003108489
June30007237597
July31000317697
August31000317598
September18000309478
October00003111359
November000327112510
December00082392512
Average year1140331331991104685119


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.